using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Discussions about Coding and Scripting
Post Reply
User avatar
Rakiayn
Masterful
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:33 pm

using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Post by Rakiayn »

why can I only use sounds and textures in the default properties of my classes when they are from botpack, unrealshare or unreali?
if I set the default ambientsound of my actor to a sound of an other pack, lets say ambmodern. the sound will not be added when I compile my mod :noidea
Higor
Godlike
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:47 pm

Re: using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Post by Higor »

Add this in your class (TOP, below class definition)
#exec OBJ LOAD FILE=AmbModern.uax
You may need to correct the path/filename
User avatar
Rakiayn
Masterful
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Post by Rakiayn »

thnx!
JackGriffin
Godlike
Posts: 3774
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:53 pm
Personal rank: -Retired-

Re: using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Post by JackGriffin »

You don't need to add that for any of the standard UT packages, and in fact you don't need to do that for anything so long as you include the package on the server/installation you are using the mod on.

Most likely you have messed up your UT.ini file and removed the correct editpackages list. Here is mine, see if yours matches it:
[Editor.EditorEngine]
UseSound=True
CacheSizeMegs=6
GridEnabled=True
SnapVertices=True
SnapDistance=10.000000
GridSize=(X=16.000000,Y=16.000000,Z=16.000000)
RotGridEnabled=True
RotGridSize=(Pitch=1024,Yaw=1024,Roll=1024)
GameCommandLine=-log
FovAngleDegrees=90.000000
GodMode=True
AutoSave=False
AutoSaveTimeMinutes=5
AutoSaveIndex=6
C_WorldBox=(R=0,G=0,B=107,A=0)
C_GroundPlane=(R=0,G=0,B=63,A=0)
C_GroundHighlight=(R=0,G=0,B=127,A=0)
C_BrushWire=(R=255,G=63,B=63,A=0)
C_Pivot=(R=0,G=255,B=0,A=0)
C_Select=(R=0,G=0,B=127,A=0)
C_AddWire=(R=127,G=127,B=255,A=0)
C_SubtractWire=(R=255,G=192,B=63,A=0)
C_GreyWire=(R=163,G=163,B=163,A=0)
C_Invalid=(R=163,G=163,B=163,A=0)
C_ActorWire=(R=127,G=63,B=0,A=0)
C_ActorHiWire=(R=255,G=127,B=0,A=0)
C_White=(R=255,G=255,B=255,A=0)
C_SemiSolidWire=(R=127,G=255,B=0,A=0)
C_NonSolidWire=(R=63,G=192,B=32,A=0)
C_WireGridAxis=(R=119,G=119,B=119,A=0)
C_ActorArrow=(R=163,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_ScaleBox=(R=151,G=67,B=11,A=0)
C_ScaleBoxHi=(R=223,G=149,B=157,A=0)
C_Mover=(R=255,G=0,B=255,A=0)
C_OrthoBackground=(R=163,G=163,B=163,A=0)
C_Current=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_BrushVertex=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_BrushSnap=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_Black=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_Mask=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_WireBackground=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
C_ZoneWire=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=0)
EditPackages=Core <--from here down, do you have them all?
EditPackages=Engine
EditPackages=Editor
EditPackages=UWindow
EditPackages=Fire
EditPackages=IpDrv
EditPackages=UWeb
EditPackages=UBrowser
EditPackages=UnrealShare
EditPackages=UnrealI
EditPackages=UMenu
EditPackages=IpServer
EditPackages=Botpack
EditPackages=UTServerAdmin
EditPackages=UTMenu
EditPackages=UTBrowser
If you call something from outside the mod you simply add an EditPackages line for it before you compile. Bam, done. If you have an example, post it and I'll show you where your error is. I'd veer away from obj load unless you have no other choice.
So long, and thanks for all the fish
User avatar
Rakiayn
Masterful
Posts: 550
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 3:33 pm

Re: using texures,sounds etc in default properties

Post by Rakiayn »

The list seems to be complete.
the sound I want to use is from the package ambancient. this is an UAX file.
using sounds from unrealshare or unreali causes no problems because the sound are placed withing the .u File.
but this is not the case with a sound from ambancient
Post Reply